Student Photos

 

in 2015

Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the June, 2015 Recital!

Keep up all the good work! 

NJMTA Young Musicians Competition
     First Prize   –  Charlie Liu, Anand Nanduri            
     Second Prize   – Taksh Gupta, Gracelynne Hao, Amber Wang, Sharon Jin, Vivian Xu
     Honorable Mention   – Sammi Li, Beatrice Gilman

VIVO International Music Competition - First Place
      Vivian Xu

Cecilian Club Piano Competition, Performed at Victoria Theater (NJPAC) of New Jersey
     Jennifer Liu, Jacqueline Chen, Gracelynne Hao

Crescendo International Music Competition, Will perform at Carnegie Hall
     First Place   – Taksh Gupta, Sarah Liu, Beatrice Liang-Gilman, Jacqueline Chen

Thousand Islands International Piano Competition, First Prize and Audience Prize
Most Arts Festival, Third Prize

    Charlie Liu

Forte international music competition, selected for the final round on 2/6/2016, will perform solo at Weill Recital Hall of Carnegie Hall
     Jennifer Liu

Performed Mozart Piano Concerto No. 13, Mvt. 1 with Dr. Lisa Lantz & the MostArts Festival Orchestra
Performed a 30-min program for Lang Lang Foundation's MAGIC Concert at New York Presbyterian Hospital
Performed solo recital for the Atrium Senior Living of Princeton

    Charlie Liu

Performed at the Pavilions-Forrestal Health & Rehabilitation Center
    Sammi Li, Taksh Gupta,

Art has been published by Celebrating Art
National Merit Scholarship semifinalist
      YanJie Qiu

Champion in 2015 New Jersey Non-Public High School Prep B Tennis Tournament- Second single
Champion in 2015 Garden State Thanksgiving Classic L1B Girls 16 Tennis Tournament

    Sharon Jin
Invited to take Math Prize for Girls Competition
Inducted into Mu Alpha Theta and National Honor Society
      Vivian Xu

The concert master in fall concert of Youth Orchestra of Bucks County   
Honor council of Chapin School

     Jacqueline Chen

New Jersey 2015 Federal Junior Duck Stamp Art Contest, group II, Second place
     Sammi Li

Fencing Competition - Division II Summer Nationals, Third Place
     Jackie Hua

Winner of U10 tennis league at Mercer County Tennis
    Taksh Gupta

 

Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the December, 2014 Recital!

Keep up all the good work! 

NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors
            Jacqueline Chen                                              Beatrice Liang-Gilman – 7 years
      Taksh Gupta                                                    Jacqueline Hua – 11 years                            
            Gracelynne Hao                                              Charlie Liu                   
            Sharon Jin                                                       YanJie Qiu
            Sarah Liu                                                         Vivian Xu – 10 years
            Anand Nanduri – 5 years                
                                                             

IIYM Int'l Piano Competition - Selected as a semifinalist  
            David Geng (to compete in July)
            Charlie Liu  (withdrew due to schedule conflict)

Selected after 2 rounds as one of 24 Contestants in 2015 E-Piano Jr. International Competition
            Charlie Liu  

  VIVO International Music Competition - Best Performer Award at Carnegie Hall
            Vivian Xu   

NFAA Young Arts Foundation - '15 Winner in Music
            David Geng   

2015 David Dubois Piano Competition
    Charlie Liu - First Prize
    Vivian Xu – Semi-finalist

2015 MostArts Piano Competition: Finalist (to compete in July)
            Charlie Liu

7th Yamaha International USASU Piano Competition
    Charlie Liu - Third Prize

International Young Artist Piano Competition – Finalist (to compete at end of June)
    Vivian Xu

International Grande Music Competition - performed at Merkin Hall (chamber ensemble) 
    Vivian Xu - Third Prize
Golden Key Music and Art Festival - Gold prize, performed at Carnegie Hall in NY
           
Jacqueline Chen   Beatrice Liang-Gilman
            Yanjie Qiu                                                       Sharon Jin                                                                 

Piano Teachers Congress of New York
Sharon Jin – Third prize
       
Forte international completion- First place, performed at Carnegie Hall in NY
            Jacqueline Chen                                              Sharon Jin           

Crescendo International Music Competition Gold Prize
            Jacqueline Chen

Young Pianist Competition on NJ – Solo Division Award – 3 years
            Taksh Gupta

Music Fest Competition - Grand Prix, performed at Carnegie Hall in NY
    Jacqueline Chen                                              Gracelynne Hao             
    Sharon Jin                                                       Sarah Liu
    Taksh Gupta (Super Bronze Award)                                         
NJMTA Children Helping Children Performathon for Ronald McDonald House
            Jacqueline Chen                                              Beatrice Liang-Gilman 
            Gracelynne Hao                                              Yanjie Qiu                     
            Vivian Xu                                                       Sharon Jin

Children Helping Children Performathon in Cape May for Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
            Jacqueline Chen                                              David Geng                         
            Sharon Jin                                                       Charlie Liu  
            YanJie Qiu                                       

Performances:
Solo recital in Cape May benefiting Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Performance in PS46 School in New York (Lang Lang Foundation)
Masterclass with Lang Lang
            Charlie Liu  

Instrument Category in the Teen’s Talent Show 2015 American Youth Talent and Art Contests
Singing Category in the Teen’s Talent Show 2015 American Youth Talent and Art Contests
            Gracelynne Hao            
National League of Performing Arts
  Vivian Xu  - Silver

 

Performed in a concert for the Belle Mead Friends of Music     
Top 20 in graduating class
Committed to Duke University
David Geng

Committed to NYU Stern School of Business
            Ralles Liu  
       
East Brunswick Young Musicians Solo & Ensemble Festival - Gold Rating for piano and flute
East Brunswick Young Musicians Concert - Overall Outstanding Performance Award
Part of Bravura Youth Orchestra Piano Quartet (chamber ensemble)
American Invitational Mathematics Examination for scoring in top 2.5% of the nation at American Mathematics Competition 
On national television (American Idol) for performing with East Brunswick High School Band at Jax's homecoming parade
            Vivian Xu

Performed in a master class for Jerome Rose
Accepted as a member of National Honor Society
Accompanied a violist and two singers separately
Won two Gold Key awards for my paintings in Scholastic Art and Writing Competition
Published one painting in Celebrating Art's magazine
            YanJie Qiu                                       
 
Varsity Letter in High School Tennis

Accepted to Governor's School for the Sciences
            Anand Nanduri      

Instrument Category in the Teen’s Talent Show 2015 American Youth Talent and Art Contests
Singing Category in the Teen’s Talent Show 2015 American Youth Talent and Art Contests
            Gracelynne Hao  
           
Shore Music Educator’s Association Recital at Christ Church in Fair Haven, NJ
            Beatrice Liang-Gilman

2nd in Sunburst soccer tournament
            Sarah Liu

 

BEST WISHES TO DAVID AND RALLES AS THEY GO OFF TO COLLEGE IN THE FALL!! WE’LL MISS YOU!!      

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

in 2014
_________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the June, 2014 Recital!

Keep up all the good work! 

NJMTA Young Musicians Competition
   First Prize  -Taksh Gupta, David Geng Charlie Liu, Amber Wang
   Third Prize  - Gracelynne Hao, Vivian Xu
   Honorable Mention - Beatrice Liang- Gilman Sarah Liu, Ralles Liu, Anand Nanduri,
   Yanjie Qiu                                                                     

MTNA Performance Competition: Jr. Piano
   Honorable Mention   –   Charlie Liu

MTNA Performance Competition: Sr. Piano
   Honorable Mention   –   David Geng

National Young Arts Foundation - Winner in Music (Piano)
    David Geng

VIVO International Music Competition
    First Prize –   Vivian Xu

Int'l Institute for Young Musicians International Piano Competition  
    Semi-finalist -David Geng

International Institute for Young Musicians – Honors Recital
    Sharon Jin, Charlie Liu, David Geng, Yanjie Qiu

7th Bösendorfer and Yamaha USASU International Piano Competition –semifinalist to compete January 2015 in Arizona     
   Charlie Liu

2015 International e-Piano Competition, passed DVD round, next round in February 2015
   Charlie Liu
 IMPACT Young Artist Competition, Performed at Nicholas Music Center at Rutgers
     Gold   –  Amber Wang, Gracelynne Hao, Jackie Hua
     Silver   –   Taksh Gupta, Jacqueline Chen

Cecilian Club Piano Competition, Performed at Metropolitan Museum  in NYC
     First Place   – Sarah Liu, Yanjie Qiu

Crescendo International Music Competition, will perform at Carnegie Recital Hall
     First Place   – Jacqueline Chen, Sharon Jin

Forte International Music Competition – Semifinalist (Final competition in January 2015)           
     Jacqueline Chen,   Sharon Jin

ENKOR International Piano and Violin Competition
   Third Prize  –  Vivian Xu

Children-Helping Chldren Performathon for Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia (CHOP):
   Taksh Gupta, Jacqueline Chen, Sarah Liu, Charlie Liu, David Geng

Associated Music Teachers League  -Master Class with Eduardus Halim
    Ralles Liu

"Rescue Music" benefit solo recital raising $2500 for Plainsboro Rescue Squad
 (featuring William Liu in a duet)
Oxford Festival 2014 Young Prodigies Recital
Master Classes with Dame Fanny Waterman, John Lill, Staffan Scheja
Westminster Choir College Open House Performance with violinist Dallas Noble
  Charlie Liu

Benefit Concert for Kenya and Haiti – NextGen Church, West Windsor, N.J.
  David Geng

Guest Soloist with the Omega Ensemble, Park Ave Christian Church, New York,
    Beatrice Liang-Gilman

ABRSM theory exam Grade 3 
Swimming -50 butter fly - Gold time
    Amber Wang

Monsignor Donovan Quiz Bowl Competition
    First Place   – Anand Nanduri  

"Best Delegate" in Rutgers Model United Nations
Leaving early to attend Saint Joseph's Quiz Bowl Tournament (as Captain)
   Anand Nanduri  

Bridgewater Chinese Speech  
   First Prize -Gracelynne Hao

Summary National Fencing Competition – Division II
    Eighth Place – Jackie Hua 


Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the December, 2013 Recital!

Keep up all the good work! 

NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors & Honors
       Jacqueline Chen                                 David Geng    
 Taksh Gupta                                       Beatrice Liang-Gilman             
       Gracelynne Hao                                 Jacqueline Hua   - 10 years                     
Sharon Jin                                         Vincent Li  - 5 years                              
        Charlie Liu   - 5 years                       Ralles Liu                              
        Sarah Liu     - 7 years                       Anand Nanduri              
        YanJie Qiu   - 5 years                       Vivian Xu                                                              

Steinway Society of New Jersey Piano Competition
        David Geng         - First place in group 4
        Sharon Jin           - First place in group 3
Anand Nanduri   - Third place in group 3

Southeastern Piano Festival and Arthur Fraser International Concerto Competition
David Geng - One of 20 selected participants (at competition now in South Carolina)

IIYM International Piano Competition
David Geng  - Selected as semi-finalist to compete in next round this summer in Kansas

Dubois International Piano Competition (Ohio)
David Geng - Third place

National League of Performing Arts Concerto Competition
Charlie Liu - Gold Prize

Young Pianist Competition of New Jersey
Vivian Xu   - Gold Prize
Charlie Liu - Silver Prize
Taksh Gupta – Division Winner

Associated Music Teachers League Scholarship Competition in NYC
 Vivian Xu - Second Prize

Golden Key Music and Art Festival: Gold Medal Winner
        Taksh Gupta
West Chester University Annual Piano Competition
          Sharon Jin - Second Prize                

  Piano Teachers Congress of New York
        Jacqueline Chen            - Third prize
        Yanjie Qiu                    - Third place
Beatrice Liang-Gilman - Best Performance of American Composer Award

Crescendo International Music Competition - First Place
        Jacqueline Chen            Beatrice Liang-Gilman        Anand Nanduri          
                       
Music Fest Competition - Grand Prix
Gracelynne Hao             Jacqueline Chen
Children Helping Children Performathon
  Jacqueline Chen              Vincent Li                           Anand Nanduri                                  
Ralles Liu                        Sarah Liu 

National League of Performing Arts - National Young Musician Showcase Competition
East Brunswick Young Musicians
Anand Nanduri  -  Grand Prize
       
East Brunswick Young Musicians Solo & Ensemble Festival- Gold Rating (Piano and Flute)
Selected for East Brunswick Young Musicians Honors Concert aired on EBTV- Piano
2014 Central Jersey Music Educators Association Region II Concert Band Festival- "Outstanding Musicianship" Award for Flute Solo
Vivian Xu

Solo Recital at the Princeton Landing Smith House
David Geng

Performed in school talent show
Sharon Jin 

Shore Music Educators Association Youth in Music competition winner; Montgomery High School spring orchestra concert; Montgomery High School end of year concert
Beatrice Liang-Gilman  

Merck Scholar - Top 4 in State on Integrated Sciences test    
Anand Nanduri

JEI Math Olympiad - First prize in eastern division
Taksh Gupta

Fencing – Ranked 23rd in her age group in the nation
Jackie Hua

____________________________________________________________________

in 2013
____________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the June, 2013 Recital!

Keep up all the good work!

NJMTA Young Musicians Competition
   First Prize   – Taksh Gupta, Charlie Liu
   Second Prize   – David Geng
   Third Prize   – Vivian Xu, Vincent Li                                
   Honorable Mention   – Gracelynne Hao, Sarah Liu, Beatrice Liang-Gilman, Jackie Hua,
                                           Ralles Liu, Anand Nanduri  

MTNA Performance Competition: Jr. Piano
   Honorable Mention   – Sharon Jin, Vivian Xu

MTNA Performance Competition: Sr. Piano
   Honorable Mention   – David Geng

NJMTA Conference Master Class
    Sharon Jin

Young Pianist Competition of New Jersey
     First Prize   – Taksh Gupta       

LISMA Foundation International Piano Competition
     Third Prize   – David Geng

Cecilian Club Piano Competition, Performed at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
     First Place   – Yanjie Qiu, Ralles Liu

IMPACT Young Artist Competition, Performed Nicholas Music Center at Rutgers
     Young Virtuoso – Jacqueline Chen, Gracelynne Hao, Sharon Jin, Ralles Liu  
                                   Vincent Li  
     Silver Artists   –  Taksh Gupta, Sarah Liu                                  

Crescendo International Music Competition, Will perform at Carnegie Hall
     First Place   – Jacqueline Chen, Beatrice Gilman, Anand Nanduri  

Performed with Dr. Allan Davis and MYA Symphony Orchestra at the Millennium Park in Chicago: Also performed at Musicale (both sponsored by Lang Lang Foundation) 
      Charlie Liu

Performed at Princeton Landing Arts Festival
      David Geng, Charlie Liu, Anand Nanduri Yanjie Qiu

Performed at International Institute for Young Musicians Recitals/Honors Recital
      David Geng, Charlie Liu

Performed with Omega Ensemble, Baruch College Engelman Hall
Performed at Montgomery High School for the Benefit Concert for the Landfill Harmonic   
      Beatrice Gilman

MonDon Quiz Bowl Tournament
     Anand Nanduri  

Played 23 matches for her school varsity tennis team and helped the team make the state sectional Championship at the second singles position
      Sharon Jin

First Chair Flutist for Churchill Junior High School Freshman Band
Made Churchill Junior High School Bio League Team

     Vivian Xu

Frederick Cup soccer tournament second place (in Delaware)
Passed music theory level 5
      Sarah Liu

Accepted into Bridgewater Township AI (academic independent) program with a full score
Won 1st place in HuaXia Bridgewater Chinese speech competition
      Gracelynne Hao



Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the December, 2012 Recital!

Keep up all the good work!

Admission to Swarthmore College
            Christine Kim        

One of the seven National finalists in the 2012-2013 MTNA Junior Performance in piano
            Bryan Tong

Young Artists Concerto Competition of the Bravura Philharmonic Orchestra
         Silver Prize - Bryan Tong 

Debut Performance with Ambler Symphony in February of 2013- Grieg Piano Concerto in A Minor      
        Vivian Xu 

Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 Mvt. I with the Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra
        Charlie Liu 

Piano Teacher's Congress of New York
        David Geng   - First place
        Sharon Jin     - Third place
        Yanjie Qiu    - Best Performance of American Composer
Westchester University Piano Competition
         David Geng  -  Second place  and  Charlie Liu   -  Honorable Mention

NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors & Honors
       David Geng                                             Beatrice Liang-Gilman             Yanjie Qiu
       Jacqueline Hua                                        Sharon Jin                                 Vivian Xu
       Christine Kim     - 7 years                       Vincent Li                                 
       Charlie Liu                                               Ralles Liu          - 7 years                     
       Sarah Liu                                                  Anand Nanduri   - 3 years             
 
Golden Key Music and Art Festival: Gold Medal Winners, Performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall         
        Jacqueline Hua , Vincent Li  and  YanJie Qiu               
                
Crescendo International Music Competition – First Place
        Anand Nanduri , Vincent Li  , Ralles Liu  and   YanJie Qiu 
                     
Handler Master Class Auditions
          Sharon Jin  -  Winner                 
Steinway Society Competition
          Yanjie Qiu  - Finalist
Children Helping Children Performathon
         Beatrice Liang-Gilman              Vincent Li                     
         Charlie Liu                                 Anand Nanduri            
         YanJie Qiu                                                       
Semifinalist of Kaufman Center International Piano Competition
          David Geng   and    Charlie Liu   
Music-fest Grand Prize, performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
          Beatrice Liang-Gilman , Anand Nanduri , and Sarah Liu
 
Performed at Lang Lang and Friends Benefit Concert for the LLIMF
China Institute Annual Gala
            Charlie Liu
East Brunswick Young Musicians Solo and Ensemble Festival- Gold rating and selected to play in concert
         Anand Nanduri  
         Vivian Xu  - selected for piano and flute  
Pit Orchestra for "Once Upon a Mattress" Benefit Concert, Montgomery, NJ
Perform with Omega Ensemble at Baruch College Engelman Hall

          Beatrice Liang-Gilman

73rd Annual Philadelphia Youth Orchestra Festival Concert  at  Kimmel Center   
Christine Kim

Participated in Science Olympiad. Churchill Junior High School won 3rd place in New Jersey and NJ Biology Science League. Churchill Junior High School won 3rd place in New Jersey
           Anand Nanduri

2013 Central Jersey Intermediate Regional Band member for flute
          Vivian Xu   
 
Graduated from Yinghua Chinese School
          Ralles Liu

Monroe and Sunbirst Soccer Tournaments – Second Place
            Sarah Liu         

____________________________________________________________________

in 2012
____________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the June, 2012 Recital!

Keep up all the good work!

NJMTA Young Artist Piano Competition

1st Prize -     13 years old: Vivian Xu
                      Collegiate:    Michael Lee
           
2nd Prize -    12 years old: Vivian Xu
14 years old: David Geng

3rd Prize -    12 years old: Sharon Jin
                           12 years old: Bryan Tong
15 years old: David Geng
15 years old: Ralles Liu

Honorable Mention-
                     11 years old: Sarah Liu
                     13 years old: Jackie Hua
14 years old: Anand Nanduri

MNTA Performance Competition
        Junior Piano: 
               Winner     Bryan Tong
               Alternate  Vivian Xu     
         Senior Piano:
                Honorable Mention   David Geng  

Selected to perform at NJMTA Conference Advanced Master Class with Barry Snyder
                Vivian Xu

The Crescendo International Music Competition – First Place
         Sharon Jin
         Vincent Li
         Ralles Liu
         Anand Nanduri
         Yanjie Qiu
                 Bryan and Jeff Tong (violin and piano duet)

Performed Schumann Piano Quintet, 1st Movement with select musicians from the Midwest Young Artists Orchestras
Performed Chopin Piano Concerto No. 2, 2nd Movement with the Midwest Young Artists Symphony Orchestra in the Millenium Park in Chicago
         Charlie Liu

Passed DVD audition of the International e-Piano Junior Competition for age 17 and younger
        Charlie Liu

Solo Recital in Robbins Elementary School in Trenton, NJ
        Charlie Liu

Performed in IIYM Piano Camp Recital in Topeka, Kansas City
        Vivian Xu

Performed for the Premiere of the Estonia L210 in New York City -invited by Allegro Pianos
         Yanjie Qiu

Philadelphia Youth Orchestra Pianist
BCPSA Pianist of the Year (2012)
Christine Kim
 
Performance at Princeton Landing Art Exhibition
     Anand Nanduri, Sarah Liu, Ralles Liu, David Geng, Charlie Liu

Plays flute and seats first Chair in School Band
        Vivian Xu

Principal cellist of the Rutgers Band and Orchestra Camp and East Brunswick Hammarskjold Middle School Orchestra
Bryan Tong

Heritage Foundation Washington D.C. Internship
         Christine Kim

National Honor Society Induction Ceremony Performer
         Christine Kim

Champion in Girls Age 12 group at several Tennis Tournaments including Court Sense BRC June Open, Mountain Lakes Regional; Runner-up in Thanksgiving Tennis Tournament
   Sharon Jin
 
Champion at South Brunswick Soccer Kickoff Tournament
Sarah Liu

Scored winning goal in soccer game during over time (but was late to Mrs C’s Studio Class!)
Ralles Liu

 

WITH BEST WISHES FOR A HAPPY AND HEALTHY HOLIDAY SEASON FOR ALL!!



Congratulations to all my students for the following
honors, awards and performances since the December 2011 Recital!

Keep up all the good work!

OYCA Concerto Competition Winner, Performance with the Philadelphia Biblical University Orchestra – Beethoven Concerto No. 4
         Christine Kim

2012 Bravura Philharmonic Orchestra Young Artists Concerto Competition- Performance at Princeton Arts Council
       Charlie Liu    -   West Windsor Award
       Vivian Xu     -   Silver MedaL

Debut Performance with the Bravura Philharmonic  – Shostakovich Concerto  No.2
            Charlie Liu

Menges Scholarship Award Winner to perform with Ambler Symphony in 2013
 Vivian Xu

Lansdowne Symphony Concert Competition Winner to perform with Symphony in 2013
            Charlie Liu

Concerto Performance with High School Orchestra- Mozart Concerto in C, K.467
Amanda Li

Association Music Teachers League Young Musician Concert at Weil Carnegie Recital Hall
            Ralles Liu 

Steinway Society Scholarship Competition
        Bryan Tong   Honorable Mention, Group II
        Vivian Xu     Honorable Mention, Group II
             
Piano Teachers Congress of New York, Young Pianist Awards Honors Recital Competition:
   Charlie Liu     20th Century American Composer Award  and Honorable Mention, Group II
   
Vivian Xu       Honorable Mention, Group II

John Nakamatsu Master Class Competition- - Selected to perform at TCNJ
        David Geng  

Golden Key Music Festival: Gold Medal Concert at Weill Carnegie Recital Hall  
Beatrice Liang-Gilman
NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors & Honors
       David Geng                               Beatrice Liang-Gilman             
       David Hua     - 10 years            Jacqueline Hua   
       Christine Kim                           Amanda Li
       Vincent Li                                 Ralles Liu                                
       Sarah Liu                                  YanJie Qiu                                
       Bryan Tong                              Vivian Xu    - 7 years                   
         
Crescendo International Music Competition – First Place
        David Geng                    Beatrice Liang-Gilman             
        Vincent Li                       Charlie Liu 
        Ralles Liu                        Sarah Liu     
       YanJie Qiu                       Bryan Tong   

NJMTA Children Helping Children Performathon
         David Hua , Amanda  Li, Vincent Li, Ralles Liu,  YanJie Qiu , Bryan Tong   
                                        
Music Educators Association of New Jersey Competition: Two Piano Duet, Third Price
          David Hua  and Ralles Liu    

Music-fest Grand Prize, performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
          Vincent Li, Sarah Liu, Yanjie Qiu

Selected by audition to be Pianist for the Phildaelphia Youth Orchestra
            Christine Kim

East Brunswick Young Musicians Festival- Gold Rating & selected to perform in concert
            Bryan Tong and Vivian Xu

Guest Artist with the Omega Ensemble - Baruch College , New York City
        Beatrice Liang-Gilman           

TV Interview with Lang Lang & his 3 U.S. Scholars by TV Globo (Brazil's Top TV Station)
        Charlie Liu

Cellist with the 2012 Central Jersey Intermediate Symphonic Orchestra, NJ All State Intermediate Orchestra and Principal Cellist of the East Brunswick 6th grade Orchestra
        Bryan Tong

Debate Championship Winner of South Jersey Debate League
        Christine Kim

CONGRATULATIONS TO AMANDA LI, WHO WILL ATTEND PRINCETON UNIVERSITY THIS FALL!  WE WILL MISS YOU!

____________________________________________________________________

in 2011
____________________________________________________________________

Westminster Choir College Annual Piano Competition

Freshman Class:
1st Prize: William Sawyer
2nd Prize Ray Nugent
3rd Prize: Josh Wilson
Sophmore Class:
1st Prize: Nikita Mamedov
2nd Prize: Matthew Guttwald
Junior Class:
1st Prize: Jared Slaymaker


Josh Wilson and Nikita Mamedov
were winners in the Associated Music Teachers League Young Musicians Competition -
selected to perform in Carnegie's Weill Recital Hall


Vivian Xu- Associated Music Teachers League Scholarship Competition - First Prize




Sarah Liu - Piano Teachers Congress Honors Recital Competition - First Prize -
Outstanding Performer in Group 1 and 2


Vincent Li - Steinway Society Competition - 3rd Prize -
Piano Teachers Congress Honors Recital Competition - Honorable Mention (Group 3)


Amanda Li - Steinway Society Competition - Finalist -
Piano Teachers Congress - Honorable Mention (Group 4)

in 2009

NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors & Honors

        David Geng - 3 years         David Hua - 7 years         Jacqueline Hua - 5 years  
        Iris Kwak - 3 years  
                       Jamie Cai, Christine Kim, Alexander Liu, Charlie Liu, Kaite Wang, Jonathan Yao

Steinway Society Scholarship Competition

Charlie Liu - 1st Place, Group I
Iris Kwak - 3rd Place, Group I
Christine Kim - 2nd Place Group III

2009 Golden Key Music and Art Festival, Gold Medal Winners - Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall
Alex Liu, David Geng, Iris Kwak, Jonathan Yao

Music-fest Grand Prize, performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
David Geng, Kaite Wang, Jonathan Yao

Phillipsburg's Got Talent
Jamie Cai - 2nd Place

West Chester University Piano Competition
Christine Kim - 3rd Place

Piano Teachers Congress of New York, performed at Greenwich House Music School
Jaqueline Hua, David Hua

Handler Master Class with Yoheved Kaplinsky at JCC Thurnauer School of Music
Alexander Liu

JCC on the Palisades Master Class: Alternate
Jamie Cai

Children Helping Children Performathon
Kaite Wang, David Hua, Charlie Liu, Jonathan Yao

Princeton High School 2009 Portia Sonnenfeld Music Education Award
Katie Wang

____________________________________________________________________

Charlie Liu

  • Featured on Time For Kids
  • Youngest semi-finalist of the Westfield Symphony Orchestra "Stars of Tomorrow" Concerto Competition Won Performed in the Isaac Stern Auditorium of the Carnegie Hall during Youtube Symphony Orchestra's debut
  • Performed on the Oprah Winfrey Show's season finale of "Oprah's Search for World's Smartest and Most Talented Kids"
  • Invited to give solo recital at Avon Congregational Church, Connecticut
  • Solo recital at Williamson Hall of Westminster Choir College of Rider University
  • Performed on West Windsor-Plainsboro Cable Channels 3 and 27

Jonathan Yao

  • Princeton High School Orchestra Spring Concert
  • Princeton High School Spring Musical Pit
  • Music mentoring for Elementary School Student
  • Private lesson for one student

____________________________________________________________________

in 2008
____________________________________________________________________

MTNA Jr. Competition

1st Prize - Christine Kim

Cecilian Club Winners

Jackie Hua
Iris Kwak
Charlie Liu

NJMTA Young Musician Competition

2nd prize - Christine Kim
3rd Prize - Charlie Liu, Iris Kwak, David Hua
Honorable Mention - Alex Liu, David Geng, Jamie Cai

NJMTA Spring Recital Auditions High Honors & Honors

        Ji-Nee Lo - 13 years Katie Wang - 7 years Johnathan Yao - 5 years
        Iris Kwak - 3 years Crystal Chiu - 3 years
   Jamie Cai, David Geng, David Hua, Jacqueline Hua, Christine Kim, Alexander Liu, Jeanette Kim, Charlie Liu

Steinway Society Scholarship Competition
            Jacqueline Hua - 1st Place (Tie), Group I Alexander Liu - 1st Place (Tie), Group I
            Iris Kwak - Honorable Mention, Group I David Hua - 2nd Place (Tie), Group II

23rd Internaitonal Young Pianist Competition, Regional Winners
Jamie Cai, David Hua, Jacqueline Hua

Piano Teachers Congress of New York
Jamie Cai - Master Class Performer, Group IV
Jacqueline Hua - Honorable Mention, Group I
Christine Kim - Regina Rubinoff 20th Century American Composer Award, Group III

American Fine Arts Festival
Spring Gala Concert Winner, performed at Carnegie Hall: Jamie Cai
Gold Prize Winners, performed at Carnegie Hall: Christine Kim, Charlie Liu

The Associated Music Teachers League, Winner of Mid-Season Musicales
David Geng, Jeannette Kim, Charlie Liu

The Greater Princeton Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition
Katie Wang - 2nd Place

Bravura Orchestra Concerto Competition
Christine Kim - Bronze Medal

Ambler Symphone Orchestra, Winner
Christine Kim

West Chester Piano Competition
Christine Kim - 3rd Place

Internation Young Musicians Competition "Passion of Music 2008", Winner
Charlie Liu

Bradshaw & Buono International Piano Competition
Charlie Liu - 2nd Prize

Handler Master Class with Robert McDonald at JCC Thurnauer School of Music
David Hua

Graduation Piano Recital at the First Baptist Church, Freehold
Ji-Nee Lo

Princeton High School Orchestra Performance Tour in France
Johnathan Yao

Damien Dixon Memorial Piano Scholarship Performathon
Crystal Chiu, Christine Kim, Alexander Liu, Ji-Nee Lo
Katie Wang, Johnathan Yao, Jeanette Kim, Charlie Liu

NJMTA Children Helping Children Performathon
Jamie Cai, David Geng, Jacqueline Hua, Iris Kwak

38th Annual M.E.A. of NJ Competition- First Prize (Ensemble) Winners
            
 David Geng and David Hua

2008 Golden Key Music and Art Festival (Performance at Weill Recital / Hall of Carnegie Hall)
             Crystal Chiu
             Jackie Hua
             Iris Kwak
             Alex Liu
             David Geng
             Johnathan Yao
             Jeannette Kim (also a student of Soo Cho)
____________________________________________________________________

in 2007
____________________________________________________________________

2007 New Jersey Music Teachers Association Young Musicians Competition Winners
Age 7 Group - Age 8 Group -
            
1st  Crystal Chiu
2nd  Charlie Liu (taught by S. K. Cho)
3rd  Alex Liu
  3rd   Iris Kwak
Age 10 Group - Age 12 Group -
  3rd   Yuzki Oey   3rd    Christine Kim
Age 15 Group - Collegiate Group-
  1st   Jamie Cai   2nd   David Leifer
2007 MTNA Jr. High Piano Competition
             Christine Kim received HM

2007 NJMTA Conference Master Class
              Ji-Nee Lo

2007 Cecilian Music Club Competition,to perform at Carnegie's Zankel Hall
             Crystal Chiu
             Jackie Hua
             Katie Wang
____________________________________________________________________

in 2006
____________________________________________________________________

Children Help Children Performathon  
   Alex Liu
   Dorothea Tsang
Crystal Chiu
Johnathon Yao
Annual In-Circle Event at Neiman Marcus at King of Prussia Mall
 Johnathon Yao David Hua
  Iris Kwak   Christine Kim
  Jacqueline Hua Emiko Edwards
  Raymond Zhang  
2006 New Jersey Music Teachers Association Young Musicians Competition Winners
Age 6 Group - Age 9 Group -
            
1st    Crystal Chiu
2nd   Alex Liu
  HM   Yuzki Oey
Age 11 Group - Age 13 Group -
  1st    Constance Lin Kaita
3rd    Christine Kim
HM     Raymond Zhang
  2nd   Johnathon Yao
Age 14 Group - Age 16 Group -
  2nd   Jamie Cai
3rd    Emiko Edwards
HM    Katie Wang
  3rd   Ji-Nee Lo
Age 17 Group -  
  2nd   Dorothea Tsang
Cecilian Music Club Competition, Performance in Alice Tully Hall, NYC.
             Crystal Chiu
             Christine Kim

Performance at the Trenton War Memorial to benefit the Hope for Henry Foundation

  Katie Wang Yuzki Oey
  Raymond Zhang Constance Lin Kaita
  David Hua Emiko Edwards
  Ji-Nee Lo Jamie Cai
2006 International Young Artist Piano Competition
  Raymond Zhang - First Place, Best Chinese Performance Award, Group II
   Ashley Zhou - Second Place, Best Chinese Performance Award, Group III
   Ji-Nee Lo - First Place, Group V
Perform-a-thon for Hope for Henry Foundation - fundrasing perfomance
  Raymond Zhang Ashley Zhou
  Ji-Nee Lo Dorothea Tsang
NJMTA Concerto Competition
   Ji-Nee Lo - First Place, performed with the Westfield Symphony Orchestra
NJMTA Recital Auditions High Honor
   Jacqueline Hua Jamie Cai
   David Hua Emiko Edwards - 7 years
   Yuzki Oey Katie Wang
   Penny Luan Shoni Oey
   Raymond Zhang - 3 years Ji-Nee Lo - 11 years
   Ashley Zhou Kevin Luan  - 5 years
   Chistine Kim    Dorothea Tsang
   Constance Lin Kaita - 7 years  

Steinway Society Scholarship Winners 2006

    Penny Luan- First Place, Group I David Hua- Second Place, Group I
    Raymond Zhang- Second Place Group II Kevin Luan- Honorable Mention, Group IV
21st International Young Pianist Competition (regional winners will compete in DC)
   Ashley Zhou Raymond Zhang
   Jamie Cai Ji-Nee Lo

Manalapan Battleground Symphony Concerto Competition

   Dorothea Tsang   -  Manalapan Award (will perform with Symphony next year)

   David Hua - Honorable Mention

Piano Teacher Congress of New York, Young Pianists Honors Recital, Winners
   Ashley Zhou  
   Kevin Luan - Outstanding Performance of Contemporary American Composer
  Jamie Cai - First Prize Winner & Outstanding Performance of Contemporary American Composer
Associated Music Teachers League Scholarship Competition Winners
  Dorothea Tsang - Second Place (Grade 7-9) Katie Wang - Second Place (Grade 10-12)
Associated Music Teachers League - Young Musicians Concert at Weill Recital Hall
   Kevin Luan Dorothea Tsang
Golden Key Music and Art Festival (Performance at Weill Recital / Hall of Carnegie Hall)
   David Hua – Gold Medal Ashley Zhou – Gold Medal
   Raymond Zhang – Gold Medal Katie Wang -- Gold Medal
Master Class with LangLang at Rutgers University
   Constance Lin Kaita Raymond Zhang
Master Class with Yefim Bronfman at JCC Thurnauer School of Music
   Raymond Zhang
Shore Music Educators Association Youth in Music Award, will perform a recital next years
   Dorothea Tsang
American Fine Arts Festival Winners , performed at Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
  Jacqueline Hua Penny Luan
  Yuzki Oey

Jamie Cai

Governor School of the Arts – Music (Piano)

   Dorothea Tsang - Alternate

New York Young Musicians Competition

  Christine Kim - Finalist

ABRSM Exams

   Distinction for Grade 5 Piano Exam - Penny Luan
   Distinction for Grade 2 Music Theory Exam - Penny Luan
   Distinctionfor Grade 6 Piano Exam - Constance Lin Kaita

Other Accomplishments - Taping and Evaluation for 2007 MTNA/Royal Conservatory of MusicCollaborative Conference

  Constance Lin Kaita
  Raymond Zhang

Emiko Edwards - 4/29 Performed at Chris Rawson Art Show in Soho, NY

____________________________________________________________________

in 2005
____________________________________________________________________

MTNA Jr. High Piano Competition
     Emiko Edwards - winner, will go on to represent our state at the Eastern Division Competition in January
NJMTA Young Artist Piano Competition
     Constance Lin Kaita, age 10, 1st Place  Kevin Luan, age 16, 1st Place
     Jackie Hua, age 6, 2nd Place Yuzki Oey, age 8, 2nd Place
     David Hua, age 8, Honorable Mention Penny Luan, age 9, 2nd Place
     Chistine Kim, age 10, 2nd Place Raymond Zhang, age 10 Honorable Mention
     Ashley Zhou, age 10, Honorable Mention Emiko Edwards, age 13, Honorable Mention
     Katie Wang, age 14, Honorable Mention  
NJMTA Young Musicians Competitions for Strings, age 10 and under  
       Constance Lin Kaita, 1st Place
Cecilian Music Club Competition, Performance in Alice Tully Hall, NYC.
      David Hua
      Christine Kim
      Ashley Zhou
Master Class with Marvin Blickenstaff at the University of Minnesota, Duluth, Minnesota.
      Dorothea Tsang
Master Class with Marvin Blickenstaff at the NJMTA Conference
      David Hua           
Master Class with renowned pianist and Juilliard teacher, Jerome Lowenthal at the NJMTA State Convention
     Jamie Cai
     Emiko Edwards  
Master Class with famous composer, Dennis Alexander
     David and Jackie Hua
     Raymond Zhang
Chamber Master class with Jayn Rosenfeld
     Constance Lin Kaita
Best Junior Violinist at Northern Lights Festival, Minnesota
     Constance Lin Kaita
Salzburg-Rosenberg International Music Festival
     Yuzki Oey
      Shoni Oey
Manalapan Battleground Prep Orchestra Concert - performing Mendelssohn Trio
      Constance Lin Kaita
Performed in seven concerts in small towns in Northern Minnesota at  the Northern Lights Music Festival
     Constance Lin Kaita
Kids for Katrina Victims
     Raymond Zhang
MTNA Junior Competition – Eastern Division
     Ji-Nee Lo – Alternate winner
NJMTA Concerto Competition 2005 (Performance with Westfield Symphony Orchestra at Union County Arts Center)
     Emiko Edwards

Manalapan Battleground Symphony Concerto Competition (Performance at Jacobs Music Center)
     Raymond Zhang – Honorable Mention

Steinway Society of Greater Princeton Scholarship Winners
   Constance Lin Kaita – 1st Place Ji-Nee Lo – 1st Place
   Jamie Cai – 3rd Place Kevin Luan – Honorable Mention
Associated Music Teachers League Scholarship
   Ji-Nee Lo – 1st Place Constance Lin Kaita – Honorable Mention
Associated Music Teachers League (Honors Recital in CAMI Hall)
   Jamie Cai Constance Lin Kaita
NJMTA Recital Auditions Honor & High Honor
   Jamie Cai – 5 years Emiko Edwards
   David Hua – 3 years Jackie Hua
   Billy Huang – 13 years Constance Lin Kaita
   Ji-Nee Lo – 10 years Penny Luan – 3 years
   Kevin Luan Shoni Oey
   Yuzki Oey – 5 years Dorothea Tsang
   Katie Wang Laurissa Yee – 11 years
   Raymond Zhang  
Chinese American Culture Association Young People's Music Program
     Ji-Nee Lo – Best Performer (12 and above category)
     Raymond Zhang – Best Performer (11 and under category)
     Dorothea Tsang – Winner
International Concert Alliance Performance at CAMI Hall
    David Hua Kevin Luan
    Dorothea Tsang  
Cecilian Music Club Award Concert at Monmouth University
     Constance Lin Kaita – Violin
Trenton Rotary Talent Scholarship
     Billy Huang – 1st Place
Shore Music Education Association Youth in Music (Performance at Freehold Music Center)
     Laurissa Yee – Winner
Piano Teachers Congress of N.Y. Honor Recital
    Yuzki Oey Jamie Cai - Honorable Mention
Master Class with Gilbert Kalish at JCC Thurnauer School of Music
Constance Lin Kaita
Assoc. Music Teachers League Scholarship Winner Concert at Columbia University
Constance Lin Kaita Ji-Nee Lo
Golden Key Music and Art Festival (Performance at Weill Recital / Hall of Carnegie Hall)
Jamie Cai – Gold Medal Emiko Edwards – Gold Medal
Penny Luan – Gold Medal  
Raymond Zhang – Gold Medal (solo, duet, and chamber music)
Young Artist Program Recital at Westminster Conservatory
Raymond Zhang